Thomas Behling

1979

born in Hannover, Germany

1999 - 2001

fine arts, art school FH Ottersberg, Germany, in the class of Hermanus Westendorp

2001 - 2006

fine arts, University of the Arts Bremen, Germany, in the class of Yuji Takeoka

2005

fine arts diploma

2006

fine arts "Meisterschüler"

Scholarships

2013

Germany, Bremerhaven, 2 months scholarship, Wilke-Atelier

2010

Germany, Leipzig, 4 months atelier stipend by studio collectiv "Pilotenküche" in Leipzig cotton spinning

2009

Germany, Lauenburg, Künstlerhaus Lauenburg, 6 months scholarship

 

Germany, Bad Münster am Stein, Künstlerbahnhof Ebernburg, 2 months residency

2008

Slovenia, Lendava, "LindArt" international young artist colony

 

Germany, Dresden, one month residency by artisthouse "7.Stock"

 

Germany, Berlin, 3 months residency by hanseatic city of Bremen

Solo shows

2018

Berlin, Montagehalle, "Behling bräunt ideal"

 

Erlangen, Kunstverein Erlangen, "Hinter den Wolken kommt auch noch was"

 

Karlsruhe, Kunstraum Neureut, "Das Rückspiegeleiland"

2017

Bayreuth, Kunstverein Bayreuth, "Auf dickem Eis dünne Löcher bohren"– "Drill thin holes on thick ice "

 

Hanover, Rode und Lanfer fine art projects, "Sahnige Idealkunst mit feinen Spritzern Kultur" – "Creamy ideal art with fine splashes of culture"

 

Leipzig, Kulturny Dom Lipsk / Salon Similde, "Der geschwollene Hohlraum" – "The swollen cavity"

2016

Berlin, rosalux, "displayced", (with Christian Haake)

 

Switzerland, Basel, Galerie Eulenspiegel, "Rahmenbedingungen"

2015

Lehrte, Städtische Galerie Lehrte, "Pathos macht wieder Spaß"

2014

Berlin, Galerie Studio St. St., "Pathosporno"

2013

Switzerland, Basel, Galerie Eulenspiegel "Thomas Behling – Bildobjekte"

 

Bremerhaven, Paul-Ernst-Wilke-Haus, "Bildermaschine / Picture Machine"

 

Oldenburg, BBK-Galerie, "Wenige Zentimeter Aura im zurückgesetzten Zwischenraum"

2012

Duisburg, Gallery JetztamDellplatz, "Pathos verändert seine Schwere kaum merklich aber fortwährend"

 

Poland, Gdansk, GGM 1 - Gdansk City Gallery, "Paradise lost" (with Tomasz Kopcewicz), curated by Agata Nowosielska

 

Berlin, Ghyczy, "Déjà Vu"

2011

Landshut, Kunstverein Landshut, "Die Welt ist, was zurück geblieben ist."

2010

Switzerland, Basel, Galerie Eulenspiegel "Lost Idol"

2009

Lauenburg, Künstlerhaus Lauenburg, "ich mag mich / I like myself"

 

Duisburg, gallery jetzt am Dellplatz, "Die Alpträume des Künstlers / the nightmares of the artist"

 

Bissendorf, imago - Kunstverein Wedemark, "Warten auf Gott, oh! / Waiting for God, oh!"

 

Düsseldorf, plan.d, "holy land" (with Chagit Shoresh)

 

Bad Münster am Stein, Künstlerbahnhof Ebernburg, "Gloria"

2008

Mülheim, KMH - Kunstraum Mülheim, "Schwebende Altlasten"

 

Duisburg, Künstlerhaus Goldstraße, "Wer hat Angst vorm Schwarzen Mann? / Who is afraid of the Black Man?"

 

Bremen, GaDeWe, "Wenn Du noch Mut hast, so danke Gott und sei zufrieden. / If You still have Bravery, thank God and be content."

 

Dresden, Galerie Adlergasse, "Aprilmai" (with Michael Wendt)

2007

Weesow, Kunst und Kulturforum questa vidua, "von unserem Heiligen / from our holy"

 

Hamburg, Hinterconti, "Schwank" (with Nina Martin)

2005

Bremen, Galerie Herold, "Nach dem Ende ist vor dem Anfang / After the End is before the Beginning"

Group shows

2018

Berlin, Spor Klübü, "ÄRMEL AUFKREMPELN ZUPACKEN AUFBAUEN!"

 

Berlin, Alte Münze, "Curatorial Part Uno", curated by Franziska Harnisch and Mirjam C. Wendt

 

Berlin, Atelierhof Kreuzberg, "MONDAY ART SALON / Kapitel 16: Baby Lee living in a box - das kleine Format"

 

Hanover, Kunstverein Hannover, "88. Herbstausstellung niedersächsischer Künstlerinnen und Künstler"

 

Chemnitz, Begehungen, "Jenseits von Beeten – Begehungen 2018"

 

Berlin, Galerie im Körnerpark, "Anonyme Zeichner 2018"

 

Karlsruhe, Kunstraum Neureut, "Federn gelassen – der Vogel in der aktuellen Kunst", curated by Jens Andres

 

Berlin, Axel Obiger, "100. Ausstellung" (K)

 

Australia, Sydney, ES74 Gallery, "Echoes 2 : Transpositionen SYD - BER", curated by Mirjam C. Wendt and Jake Blaschka

 

Berlin, rosalux – the Berlin-based art space, "Echoes 2 : Transpositionen SYD - BER", curated by Mirjam C. Wendt and Jake Blaschka

 

Berlin, Galerie im Körnerpark, „Eine Enzyklopädie des Zarten“, curated by Anne Brannys

2017

Bissendorf, imago – Kunstverein Wedemark, "Heimspiel"

 

Weimar, Schlosskapelle Weimar, "Die Kapelle und das spezifische Gewicht der Zeit", curated by Anne Brannys

 

Bremen, FAQ, "Open Call @FAQ"

 

Berlin, Atelierhof Kreuzberg, "Monday Art Salon, Kapitel 2: die Sünde"

 

Bremen, kunstmix - Produzentengalerie im Schnoor, "querbeet 6"

 

Kassel (district of Biebergemünd), UFO, "documenta ulaanbaatar kassel"

 

Lauenburg, Künstlerhaus Lauenburg/Elbe, "WERK.GABEN - Arbeiten aus der Sammlung der Stadtgalerie Lauenburg"

 

Buchholz, Kunstverein Buchholz, "Luther: Idol & Fetisch"

 

Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar, corporate art gallery, "documenta ulaanbaatar kassel"

 

Austria, Wien, Salon für Kunstbuch, 21er Haus, "Drawing from the Future", curated by Anke Becker

 

Berlin, Kreuzberg Pavillon, "TOUCH YOUR CRITICS"

 

Berlin, Axel Obiger, "Portrait des Galeristen"

2016

Switzerland, Luzern, o.T. Raum für aktuelle Kunst, "im Wandumdrehen zum Lullpunkt"

 

Bremen, GaDeWe – Galerie des Westens, "Gut und Gerne"

 

Leipzig, 24-Stunden-Ausstellung, "miniatur"

 

Hannover, konnektor - Forum für Künste, "We will see"

 

Berlin, Hotel Adlon, "Kunstpreis Worpswede"

 

Italy, Rome, Galleria Gallerati, "Pezzi Unici", curated by Noemi Pittaluga

 

Bremen, GaDeWe – Galerie des Westens, "Raumprothese"

 

Eppingen, Museum "Alte Universität", "Otto und die Anderen"

2015

Berlin, Haus am Lützowplatz, Studiogalerie, "You Can Feel It", curated by Jonny Star

 

Hannover, Nord/LB-Galerie, "STELLAR - Wandering Stars Suite", curated by Helena Gaikalowa and Damian Marhulets

 

Bremen, GaDeWe - Galerie des Westens, "Von dunklen Mächten still umgeben"

 

Italy, Rome, artQ13, "Anonyme Zeichner 2015", curated by Anke Becker

 

Berlin, Kunstverein Tiergarten / Galerie Nord, "Anonyme Zeichner", curated by Anke Becker

 

Latvia, Cesis, Cesis Art Vestival, „Distant moods on a blue evening“, curated by Inga Šteimane

 

Italy, Venice, Palazzo riva di sette Martiri, „The Fall Of The Rebel Angels“, curated by Vanya Balogh

 

Berlin, Haus am Lützowplatz, „Black Bandits“, curated by Dr. Marc Wellmann

 

Austria, Linz, Oberösterreichischer Kunstverein, "heim"

 

Berlin, Atelierhof Kreuzberg, "Fälschung"

2014

Berlin, Superuschi, "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry", curated by Jonny Star

 

Hannover, konnektor, "Kunstperlen"

 

Berlin, Koffer, "Koffer-Konzentrat"

 

Berlin, Gebrüder Wright Galerie, "Die Reise nach Wolkenkuckucksheim", curated by Emil Bernhard

 

Berlin, Private Gallery Ilse Tauchert, "Veränderung – oder der Glaube an die Menschheit", curated by Annemarie Laber

 

Norway, Bergen, Knipsu, "The wearable art show", curated by Heiko Pfreundt

 

Berlin, Ostfriesland, "Hobo my Way", curated by Elke Gralfs

 

Bremen, "Kunstfrühling 2014"

 

Berlin, Pavillon am Milchhof, "Anonyme Zeichner 2014 | based in Berlin", curated by Anke Becker

 

Bremen, GaDeWe, "Die Tragbare Ausstellung / The portable art exhibition", curated by Heiko Pfreundt

 

Hilden, QQArt-Gallery, "Kraft"

2013

Berlin, Kreuzberg Pavillon, "Лайка"

 

Bremen, GaDeWe, "Freundschaft / Friendship"

 

Hannover, Kunstverein Hannover, "Vom Hier und Jetzt"

 

Netherlands, Eindhoven, Temporary Art Centre (TAC), "Anonymous Drawings 2013", curated by Anke Becker

 

Japan, Hiroshima, SEED Art Laboratory, "3rd Yokogawa-Art-Charity-Festival"

 

Leipzig, Galerie Delikatessenhaus, "Anonyme Zeichner / Anonymous Drawings", curated by Anke Becker

 

Berlin, Kunstverein Tiergarten / Galerie Nord, "Anonyme Zeichner / Anonymous Drawings", curated by Anke Becker

 

Berlin, Grimmuseum, "Daddy YOU can't make a cactus...this has been done!", curated by Cato J. Dibelius

2012

Berlin, Kreuzberg Pavillon, "ALL CONNECTIONS WILL BE REACHED"

 

Berlin, Walden-Kunstausstellungen, "Sterne / Stars"

 

Denmark, Aalborg, Galerie Wolfsen, "HIGH ON LOWBROW", curated by Rasmus Ejaas Fischer

 

Hungary, Pécs, Pécsi Galéria, "Váltoáramlatok ~ Wechselströhme"

 

Bremen, Städtische Galerie, "PRIVATBESITZ / PRIVATE OWNERSHIP", curated by Marikke Heinz-Hoek

 

Kassel, Kreuzberg Pavillon, "The humans are dead"

 

Berlin, Kunstverein Wedding, "High on low"

 

Berlin, tête, "peer to peer to peer"

 

Bremen, Städtische Galerie, "strong through diversity"

 

Hannover, konnektor, "Im Dunkeln fliegt der Vogel nicht"

 

Worpswede, NWWK Neuer Worpsweder Kunstverein, "30 x 30"

2011

Bremen, 7. Bremer Kunstfrühling, Künstlerplattform, "T[raum]a – Die Phobie als Muse", curated by Rebeccah Blum and Jennifer Bork

 

Switzerland, Basel, Galerie Eulenspiegel, "Sommeraustellung"

 

Fürstenfeldbruck, Kulturwerkstatt Haus 10, "Sehnsuchtsorte #3"

 

Croatia, Zagreb, AKC Medica, "Appropriation Art 2 Katharina has paid us a visit, but she didn't stay too long"

 

Hilden, Wilhelm-Fabry-Museum, "Dem Gehirn auf der Spur"

 

Switzerland, Luzern, Alpineum Produzentengalerie, "Äther"

 

Berlin, Kreuzberg Pavillon, "We can start a process"

 

Switzerland, Basel, Galerie Eulenspiegel, "instant art"

 

Berlin, Schillerpalais, "Miniworks"

 

Singapore, INSTINC, "Squares Invasion"

 

Lauenburg, Künstlerhaus Lauenurg, "25 year contemporary art in Lauenburg"

 

Berlin, Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, "Leistungsschau"

2010

Switzerland, Luzern, Alpineum Produzentengalerie, "Kopien und Zitate / copy and citation"

 

South Africa, Durban, Durban Art Gallery, "Dialogue among Civilisations", curated by Jan Jordaan

 

Latvia, Riga, Riga Art - Space, "Gazing into the stars. Sterne sehen.", curated by Inga Šteimane

 

Hannover, Kunstverein Hannover, "Leinen los!"

 

Emden, Ostfrisisches Landesmuseum - Pelzerhäuser Emden, "Sehnsuchtsorte II", curated by Marikke Heinz-Hoek

 

Berlin, Kulturpalast Wedding International, "Helter Skelter"

 

Bremen, GaDeWe, "Emotions"

 

Hannover, "Meet!2010", curated by Edin Bajic, Helena Gaikalowa, Kanae Kimura

 

Chemnitz, Begehungen, "100g Durchschnitt"

 

Leipzig, Spinnerei, Pilotenküche "Next"

 

Berlin, Galerie Crystal Ball, "Topsy Freerider - Le Trans Tier Salon"

 

Leipzig, Spinnerei, Pilotenküche, "PK 10"

 

Berlin, Forgotten Bar, "Germanica Mumira", curated by Michael H. Rohde

 

Switzerland, Luzern, Alpineum, "Trash Migration"

2009

Italy, Milan, Galleria Bianca Maria Rizzi, "6 Artist della GaDeWe di Bremen"

 

Bremen, Overbeckmuseum, "Sehnsuchtsorte / places of yearning", curated by Marikke Heinz-Hoek

 

Mannheim, Kunsthalle Mannheim, "Vitales Archiv", curated by Sandra Kuhne in "Hector Kunstpreises 2009"

 

Switzerland, Luzern, Alpineum, "Alpineum Minimale"

 

Berlin, Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Bethanien, "Anonyme Zeichner N°10", curated by Anke Becker

 

Lauenburg, Künstlerhaus Lauenburg / Elbe, "Abfahrt / Deprture"

 

Bremen, Galerie im Park, "Blue Notes", curated by Marikke Heinz-Hoek

 

Netherlands, Assen, Kunstcentrum DeFKa, "Die gute Stube / de gezellige Huiskamer"

 

Bremen, GaDeWe - Galerie des Westens, "Kein Thema / No topic"

2008

Gera, Geraer Bank, "Eberhard Dietzsch Kunstpreis 2008"

 

Netherlands, Assen, Kunstcentrum DeFKa, "Die Krähe Walters / The Crow Walters"

 

Berlin, Galerie Chrystal Ball, "The Chrystal Ball Ball"

 

Slovenia, Lendava, Galerie-Museum Lendava, "LindArt", curated by Katja Pál

 

Kyrgysztan, Bishkek, Kyrgysz National Museum of Fine Arts, "Päckhen für Kirgitan / Post for Kyrgyzstan", curated by Lätitia Norkeit and Maxim Neroda

2007

Bremen, Culture Church St. Stephani, "Madonna"

 

Dresden, Ostrale, "Signale"

 

Berlin, Schillerpalais, "Laterale", curated by Markus Pachowiak

 

Leipzig, showroom, "In einem unbestimmten Augenblick"

 

Bremen, GaDeWe– Galerie des Westens, "Sex pur"

 

Bremen, Städtische Galerie, "30 Bremer Förderpreis für Bildende Kunst"

2006

Hannover, Kunstverein Hannover, "Heimspiel"

 

Bremen, Brepark, "Kunst im Parkhaus / art in the multi storey car park"

 

Bremen, Städtische Galerie, "Fiesematenten"

 

Düsseldorf, Kulturbahnhof Eller, "Pilgerfahrt"

 

Bremen, Bunker F38, "Neue Mitglieder im BBK / New members of the Artists' Association"

2005

Felsberg, Kunst- und Kulturbaustelle Hesserode e.V., "...ein Körper wie jeder andere... / ...a corpus as many other....", curated by Katrin Jacob

2004

Bremen, University Of The Arts, "Toteninsel / Death Island"

 

Bremen, Alte Energieleitzentrale, "Schwebende Lasten II / Floating Load II"

2003

Berlin, Performance Kongress, "Open Space"

Participation in Art Fairs

2013

Germany, Karlsruhe, Art Karlsruhe, one artist show

2012

Germany, Karlsruhe, Art Karlsruhe

 

Germany, Hannover, ART (f) AIR 2012

2011

Germany, Karlsruhe, Art Karlsruhe

2009

Germany, Köln, Tease Art Fair

 

Germany, Karlsruhe,  "UND#4"